Call us: 01482 650399 | Email us: admin@ahrecruitment.net         

test image

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Securing data

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which AH Recruitment Limited collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.ahrecruitment.net website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by AH Recruitment Limited.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

AH Recruitment Limited may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
- To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
- To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
- To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. - To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
- To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

AH Recruitment Limited has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Annex A: Data protection - Privacy Statement

In this Annex we explain how AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited manages your personal data.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

Your consent
Where we have a legitimate interest
To comply with a legal obligation that we have
To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

b. Legitimate interest

This is where AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

Managing our database and keeping individual records up to date
Contacting individuals to seek consent where it is needed
Providing work-finding services to individuals, including sending individuals information to our clients where individuals have demonstrated an interest in doing that particular type of work
Contacting the individual with information about similar products or services that you have used from AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited recently.

c. Recipient/s of data

AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

Clients that we introduce or supply individuals to for IT, Sales and Office based roles
Individuals former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to
Our Insurance Company
Legal Advisers
Our IT and CRM provider

d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

We will not be able to introduce you to clients or provide you with work-finding services.

2. Data retention

AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

Where AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data we will do so in line with our retention policy which states that we will retain your work-seeker record for one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services. Our Retention Policy can be viewed here. Upon expiry of that period AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited will cease to process your personal and sensitive data.

3. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

The right to be informed about the personal data AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited processes on you;
The right of access to the personal data AH Recruitment Consultancy processes on you;
The right to rectification of your personal data;
The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited processing your personal and sensitive data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Joanna Madsen, Data Control Officer at AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited, email address joanna@ahrecruitment.net

There may be circumstances where AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

4. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Joanna Madsen, Data Control Officer for AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited at joanna@ahrecruitment.net

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
AH Recruitment Limited
www.ahrecruitment.net
AH Recruitment Consultancy Limited, Ground Floor Suite, McMillan House, 6 Wolfreton Drive, Anlaby, Hull, HU10 7BY
01482 650399 or 07584 161563
admin@ahrecruitment.net

This document was last updated on May 16th, 2018